www.altyfans.co.uk
General Category => Non Altrincham FC Talk => Topic started by: altytony1 on March 27, 2011, 12:00:21 AM
-
just some fun im bored lol,there my top 5 whats yours guys.
mine are
platoon
full metal jacket
the thin red line
zulu
paths of glory
-
None of the above ! But then I'm an old fogey.
1. Bridge on the River Kwai
2. The Great Escape (hope THAT'S going to be an apt choice)
3. The Dirty Dozen
4. M*A*S*H*
5. The Dam Busters
-
Platoon
Band of Brothers (not quite a film though)
Saving Private Ryan
Full Metal Jacket
Hamburger Hill
-
A few more in contention; Guns of Navarone, Where Eagles Dare, Heroes of Telemark, Rommel, any submarine film with Curt Jurgens and any tank film with Telly Savalas and Donald Sutherland
-
lol jenga band of brothers was good to also the pacific made in 2010 was good to.
-
Savin private Ryan..., will never get tired of that...
-
yeah jack deffo up there,problem is ive seen it about 20 times lol
-
Toy Story 3. Don't tell me it's not a war film. It is.
Demonstrated here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-E1IFnms5nQ
-
Surely Where eagles dare has got to be right up there,also dofferent era Waterloo.
-
Gladiator.
-
top5 war films
1) battle of brittain
2) bridge to far
3) good morning vietnam
4)saving private ryan
5) kellys heroes
-
I've got Downfall to watch - meant to be very good.
My top 5;
Platoon
Apolcalypse now
Inglorious Basterds (a bit more light hearted!)
Black Hawk Down
The Great Escape